Databases & reference
Research everything from genealogy to product reviews, get career help, consult reference databases, and more.
Need assistance? Email a librarian or call 630 869 6155. For more involved research assistance, please use our Book a Librarian service.
Reviews & Recommendations
Consumer Reports
Making a big purchase? Consult Consumer Reports for product ratings, reviews, recommendations, brand reliability, and buying advice.
Novelist
Find your next read with Novelist. Looking for a good fiction or nonfiction book? Search by subject, plot summary, grade level, and more.
Novelist K-8
Find reading suggestions for picture books, children’s chapter books, and young adult titles. Search or browse by subject, plot summary, grade level, and more.
Hobbies & How-to
Ancestry (in-Library only)
Search 4,000 genealogical and local history databases for information on over 4 billion names.
Creativebug
Enjoy more than 1,000 online art & craft video classes taught by designers and artists. Creativebug’s classes cover everything from drawing and sketching to sewing and bookbinding.
Fold3
Fold3 provides convenient access to US military records, including the stories, photos, and personal documents of those who served.
Jobs & Career
Peterson’s Test and Career Prep
Prepare for academic and career-related tests, from the SAT and graduate entrance exams to vocational tests like NCLEX and ASVAB. You can also research college and career options, search for financial aid, and get help with resume building.
Udemy
Improve your skills and explore new interests with Gale Presents: Udemy, an online learning platform offering on-demand, professionally-taught video courses in business, technology, design, and more.
Records and Directories
AtoZ Databases
AtoZdatabases is ideal for sales leads, mailing lists, market research, and employment opportunities. Research companies, search for the perfect job, and access resume templates and interview tools.
Record Information Services
This database includes lists of new homeowners, new businesses, foreclosures and sales, and bankruptcies in DuPage, Cook, Kendall, Lake, McHenry, and Will Counties.
Reference & Articles
Historical Westmont Newspapers
Read digitized copies of historical Westmont newspapers, hosted at the Illinois Digital Archives. This digitization project is currently in progress. Stay tuned for more issues of The Towne Times, Westmont Progress, and more.
PressReader
Get access to more than 7,000 of the world’s top newspapers and magazines, including a variety of US-based and international publications, as soon as they’re available on shelves.
To use PressReader outside the Library, select “Sign in,” choose “Library or Group,” then search for Westmont Public Library.
Please note that PressReader is not searchable via the online catalog.
Salem Press Online
Access digital copies of Salem Press titles owned by the Westmont Public Library. Titles range from scholarly critiques of notable authors and works to historical examination of American life.
TeachingBooks
TeachingBooks provides resources for children’s and young adult books, selected to encourage the integration of multimedia author and book materials into reading and library activities for K-12 students.
Value Line
Find extensive financial and statistical data from independent analysts. Includes recent news and analysis, plus educational tools and information on building an investment portfolio.
Wall Street Journal
Read the latest journalism from the Wall Street Journal online. You will be asked to make an account after entering your library card number in order to access WSJ articles. This account will be good for 3 days, after which time you will be asked to re-confirm it or create a new account to continue reading.
Please note that articles are not searchable via the online catalog.